Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://smartaussies.com.au.

SmartAussies respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy explains the information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. SmartAussies may collect and process your personal data obtained through your use of this Site, including any data you may provide in the signup process, by browsing or making a purchase via our Site, entering a competition or engaging with us on our Site or through emails you may receive from us.

At SmartAussies the privacy of all our Members is of utmost importance. SmartAussies complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is committed to collecting and holding Personal Information in accordance with the requirements of the APPs.

SmartAussies is the name of a website used by Whitsunday Mobile Marketing ABN 44 686 451 792 (referred to in this policy as “SmartAussies”, “we” “us” or “our”).

What personal data we collect

In order to provide you with the benefits of being a member of SmartAussies including taking advantage of any special offers from our affiliates or suppliers, we may collect, use and hold Personal Information about you. If we are not provided with all the Personal Information we request, we, our affiliates and suppliers may not be able to provide to you the full benefits of being a SmartAussies member and the products and services that are of most interest to you. It is therefore important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

The personal information we collect and hold is what is reasonably necessary for our business activities and functions. It may include:

  • name, address, contact details, username and password;
  • bank account or PayPal account details;
  • customer reference numbers, SmartAussies membership number;
  • claims data concerning a purchase made from a retailer as part of the process of raising and processing a cash back claim on your behalf;
  • customer service contact data including records of your contacts with our customer service team including live chat, online tickets raised, emails and any other forms of contact with our customer service team;
  • transaction data including the details of any products or services you have purchased from our retail partners through our Site;
  • technical data including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access SmartAussies;
  • what membership benefits interest you most and what benefits you have taken up;
  • the order reference for your transaction to allow us to track your shopping activity;
  • any relationship you may have with other SmartAussies members (including other family members), our affiliates and suppliers; and
  • your preferred shopping preferences and the types of promotions that may interest you.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Site feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not normally collect or store ‘sensitive information’, as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (eg. information about ethnic origin, religious beliefs or health). However, where we are required to and able to do so, we will ask for your consent before collecting your sensitive information and let you know the purpose at the same time.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you subscribe to our newsletter, your name and email address will be recorded so we can send you the email updates from the list you opted in to.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How does SmartAussies collect data?

Collection

We generally collect and record your personal information directly from you.

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions

You may give us your Identity, Contact, Transaction or Financial Data by completing online forms or by corresponding with us by email, phone or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • register to become a member of our Site;
  • participate or take advantage of any benefits we offer;
  • respond to any surveys, promotions or competitions held by us;
  • submit a claim or enquiry about a transaction via our Site; or
  • provide us with feedback through our contact forms.

Automated Technologies or Interactions

As you interact with our Site, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other Sites employing our cookies. As you navigate our Site, we may collect usage data, profile data and marketing and communications data as specified by you from time to time.

Third Parties

In order to facilitate the cash back service, we need to receive personal data about you from various third parties including transactional and usage data from the following parties:

  • Affiliate Networks;
  • Retailers featured on the Site from time to time;
  • Analytics providers such as Google;
  • Technical monitoring and error reporting providers;
  • Contact and technical data where you join our Site as a result of our marketing activities involving third parties; or
  • Financial and transactional data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Visa, PayPal and Mastercard.

Where we collect personal information from a third party, we will only do so if it is unreasonable or impractical for us to collect it from you.

Holding

We have put in place appropriate security measures intended to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have stringent security measures in place to secure and protect your information. These include using secure, encrypted 128-bit SSL connections on all of our web pages where you transmit personal data.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We securely destroy your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our business or legal processes.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

We take all reasonable steps to minimise the risk of loss, damage, unauthorised access and misuse of personal information we hold.

What purpose does SmartAussies collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information?

SmartAussies collects, holds and uses personal information primarily to fulfill our business functions and activities which include to:

  • meet our legal obligations;
  • identify our members, potential members and their representatives;
  • provide our benefits including cash back;
  • provide to you information and direct marketing about, and access to, benefits, promotions, goods and services offered by us, our affiliates and suppliers which may be of interest to you;
  • process and track transactions between:
    • you and us;
    • us and any of our affiliates and suppliers; or
    • you and any of our affiliates or suppliers;
  • communicate with you;
  • seek your opinion or comments about our benefits or services or those of third parties;
  • personalise our communications with you including surveys;
  • take steps to ensure that our information is accurate, up to date, complete and where appropriate relevant and that any offers you receive from us, our affiliates or suppliers is personalised;
  • disclose demographic and profile information with our affiliates and suppliers (for example, we might disclose that 1574 of our members live in a particular town or suburb, or that 28% of our members have indicated an interest in sport); and
  • manage any complaints or enquires you may have.

SmartAussies does not and will not sell your personal data. We have implemented a variety of policies and security features to protect your personal data to ensure that it remains safe and secure and to prevent any unauthorised access. We will only share your data with our commercial partners in so far as is necessary to provide you with the SmartAussies service.

In addition, we may collect, use, hold and disclose personal information for any other purpose but only if it would be reasonable to expect that the other purpose is related to any of the primary purposes identified above; and where the use or disclosure is permitted, required or authorised by law.

Promotional Offers

We may use your identity, contact, technical, usage and profile data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have signed up to our Site and you have not opted out of receiving marketing emails.

Opt-out

With respect to any direct marketing from us, you may opt-out of receiving it. You can do this by logging into the My Settings area of the site in the My Accounts section and adjusting the marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any SmartAussies newsletters sent to you.

Cookies

We may collect personal information about you by using cookies. We may de-identify personal information. When we do so, the information may be disclosed on an anonymous basis and may be used for any useful general analytical purpose.

How long do we retain your data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All members can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

How can you enquire about, access and correct the personal information we hold about you?

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Access

You may request access to your Personal Information unless:

  • the access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • giving access would be unlawful; or
  • such access can be denied under the APPs, any law or by a law enforcement agency.

If you wish to access your personal information or have an enquiry about privacy, please contact our customer support at: support@smartaussies.com.au.

Before we provide you with access to your personal information, we may require some proof of identity. We may also charge a reasonable fee for giving access to your personal information if your request requires substantial effort on our part.

Correction:

We always try to make sure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe the personal information that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, please let us know. We will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information. If you need to correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at one of the above contact points.

How can you make a complaint about a breach of the APPs or this Privacy Policy?

We are committed to constantly improving our procedures so that your personal information is treated appropriately. If you feel that we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with the APPs or this policy, please contact our customer support at: support@smartaussies.com.au.

Our customer support will listen to your concerns and grievances; discuss with you the ways in which we can remedy the situation; and put in place an action plan to resolve your complaint and improve our information handling procedures if appropriate.

Our customer support may request that you put your complaint in writing and will promptly inform you in writing of the results of the investigations into your complaint including what steps will be taken, if any, to address your concerns. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the resolution of your complaint by us, you may refer the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner for further investigation.

Links to external websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the owners or operators of those other websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website to read the privacy policies of the other websites you use.

Additional information

SmartAussies reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and we encourage you to review this policy from time to time. This privacy policy was last updated on 29 May 2020. Please check back regularly for any changes.

This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with any other terms and conditions that may govern our relationship include the terms and conditions set out at www.SmartAussies.com.au/terms-conditions. If you are an employee of SmartAussies this privacy policy does not apply to you in your capacity as an employee.

Further information about privacy and the relevant law may be obtained from the Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or emailenquiries@oaic.gov.au.